Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

ACM Global Laboratories (ACM) complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss- US  Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. ACM has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. 

We recognize that when you choose to provide ACM with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data, which is equivalent to personal identifiable information under US data protection laws and regulations, we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be used and processed by us.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users, from your contact information to the types of services you may be interested in. These are the types of information we collect and the means by which we collect it:

Information that you give us. For example, forms that you fill out via our site, such as paying your bill, using the Quick Order portal and ‘contact us’ form,

Information that we get from you when you sign up for our service(s). For example, to provision you onto the ACM service, we gather your contact information (such as first name, last name, DOB, address, medical reports) and relative network data.

URL and IP ADDRESS

We collect information about our users’ utilization and navigation of our site. This information helps us to design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our site, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used when collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking.

We use cookies and web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on our site (e.g., user ID and password prompts) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. We may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by us. Our site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our site; we may use this information to analyse general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the site analyse how users use it. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or in other countries. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for site operators and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or share information from our site through these services, you should review the privacy notice of those services. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personally identifiable information.  We also interface with third party sites such as Salesforce, Zymewire, Multiview and Act-on to facilitate our CRM system and our marketing activities.  Some of the information you provide to us will be hosted by such third party site operators in accordance with applicable and regulations.  Our site contains links to said third party sites, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy practices and compliance with data privacy legislation of such third party site operators. You further accept that we are not liable for such third party site operators’ misuse of personally identifiable information. We encourage you to be aware that when you go to a third party site you should carefully read their privacy notice.

We may also gather aggregated data about our users and site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (excluding personally identifiable information/ personal data) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

We use the information that we collect regarding all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, and to develop new ones, as well as to continuously enhance the functionality of our site and our users’ experience with using our site.

WHERE IS THE INFORMATION STORED?

Information collected from you is stored in a Customer Database which is maintained in one of our secure data centres, as well as by our third-party site operators.

WHO ACCESSES YOUR INFORMATION

To the extent that your information is stored on our site, it is accessed by ACM employees only for the following purposes:

  • Support: to provide technical support when you have any issues with our Service as and when required;
  • Sales & Marketing: to send your company updates, product information, industry articles written by ACM on a monthly, quarterly or ad hoc basis.
  • CT Sponsor Clients: to access client specific study information
  • Physicians and Nurse Practitioners: to access patient reports, specific to the patient orders serviced by associated entity.

If you do not wish to receive such information or have specific contact preferences, you may inform us about your communication preferences by sending us an e-mail.

INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

We may share your personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside ACM, such as our parent company, or other 3rd parties, if we have a legitimate interest to do so, or it is necessary for performance of the contract with you, or if we are obligated to do so by applicable law or request of a competent regulatory body.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Web portal and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under GDPR in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please send us an email.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

ENFORCEMENT

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy notice. In the event that we receive a formal written complaint, we will contact the person who made the complaint and we will make all efforts to resolve such complaint directly with the claimant. We also work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve such complaints.

If, after receiving a response from us, you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer to the Privacy Shield Framework website, which provides individuals in Europe with guidance on how to submit a Privacy Shield-related complaint.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, ACM commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding the Privacy Shield policy should contact ACM’s HR Manager or call +44 1904 699400.

ACM has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs, and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) are provided at no cost to you.

ACM is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). ACM may be liable in cases of onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

ACM commits to binding arbitration at the request of the individual to address any complaint that has not been resolved by other recourse and enforcement mechanisms.

NOTICES AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

By using this site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use our site or any of our services. As our organization and how we operate our business changes from time to time, and as the legislative framework governing data protection and data privacy continues to evolve, this Privacy notice is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice on this site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail our registered users about material changes thereto, but you should check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice which is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.  The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our terms and conditions that govern the use of our site.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice, or should you wish to file a complaint about anything relating to our Privacy Notice, do not hesitate to contact us.